• Mission of This Site
[…] 09 Wednesday May 2018

Posted by impeachableoffenses in Uncategorized

≈ Leave a comment

Tags

Eric Greitens, Governor Greitens, Greitens conviction, Greitens impeachment, Missouri constitution, Suspension of Governor Greitens

By Frank Bowman

Jason Hancock, a diligent reporter from the Kansas City Star, alerted me to a Missouri constitutional provision that kicks up even more dust on the question of whether Governor Greitens could be suspended from office following impeachment by the House, but before conviction by the panel of seven “eminent jurists” appointed by the Senate.

Article IV, Section 11(a) of the Missouri constitution states:

On the death, conviction or impeachment, or resignation of the governor, the lieutenant governor shall become governor for the remainder of the term.

Candidly, this language is almost impenetrable.

It says that the Lt. Gov takes over for “the remainder of the term” upon “the death, conviction or impeachment, or resignation of the governor.”  But it is entirely unclear about what “conviction or impeachment” means.  “Impeachment” could mean just a vote by the House on articles of impeachment, which is usually the technical meaning of that term.