• Mission of This Site
[…] The article by Professors Gautham Rao and Jed Handelsman Shugerman, is accessible here, and well worth reading.

Share this:

  • Twitter
  • Facebook

Like this:

Like Loading...

Emoluments: A teaser

14 Friday Jul 2017

Posted by impeachableoffenses in Uncategorized

≈ 2 Comments

Tags

emoluments, foreign emoluments, foreign emoluments clause, Teachout, Tillman

Should impeachment of Mr. Trump ever become a serious prospect, the Foreign Emoluments Clause of the constitution may be part of the conversation.  Article I, Section 9, Clause 8, in which the clause resides, reads as follows:

No title of nobility shall be granted by the United States: and no person holding any office of profit or trust under them, shall, without the consent of the Congress, accept of any present, emolument, office, or title, of any kind whatever, from any king, prince, or foreign state.

The question in Mr. Trump’s case, of course, is whether payments by foreign governments to any of Mr. Trump’s businesses constitute prohibited emoluments.